Privacy Policy

MY COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. I will ask you to provide certain personal information by which you can be identified when you complete my contact form. This is only so that I know your name and can email you back. I also ask for your phone number and the reason for this is so that I can text you to let you know I have responded and that the email from me is likely hiding in the junk or spam folder on your email.



WHAT I COLLECT (INFORMATION I HOLD)

I may collect and process information you provide by completing forms on my website and information you supply in email correspondence. I may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Your home address (This is for the contract)
  • The address where you are getting ready on the morning of the wedding.
  • Names of key family members (I use this for group photos)



WHAT I DO WITH THIS INFORMATION

All this information just sits quietly in my email inbox. If you go ahead and book me to photograph your wedding this data is also added to some great studio management software called Shootproof which is used for your online contract and photo gallery. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.



PRIVACY AND INDIVIDUALS RIGHTS

The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • A right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (If you ask me to delete every copy of your wedding photos, I will need to receive this request from both parties and there is a cooling off period of 3 months)
  • Right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • A right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.



THE RIGHT TO ERASURE

  • The UK GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased.
  • The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
  • The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing.
  • You have one month to respond to a request.
  • This right is not the only way in which the UK GDPR places an obligation on you to consider whether to delete personal data.



CONSENT

Here Is the lowdown on what ‘consent’ means in terms of GDPR:

GDPR definition: “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her”

When you book me to photograph your wedding, you will receive a few emails between the booking date and the wedding date. The purpose of these emails is to gather information to help me provide you with amazing service. One of these emails will be about consent, and this will give you the opportunity to select how your photos are used by me after the wedding date.



CONSENT AND GUEST PHOTOS

Throughout the wedding day I will aim to get photos of all of your guests. During the main family and friends photos, I will work on the assumption that everyone is happy for me to photograph them. I verbally seek permission of the parents/guardians of any children I’m photographing on the wedding day about photo use. When it comes to other guests e.g. evening reception guests, I work on the basis of ‘assumed consent’ for documentary coverage. I will verbally ask for consent from the people I intend to photograph in any organised or posed photograph. If they decline, I will take steps to omit them from the backgrounds of other photos where possible. As a result, you may notice one or two people missing from the final photo selection. If they say yes, I will take this as ‘express consent’. With GDPR, consent can be withdrawn later without reason. So, if a guest recovers from a hangover and remembers they pulled a sickie at work to attend your wedding day, then they can rest assured I will not post a photo on Facebook of them throwing shapes on the dancefloor. They just need to get in touch and let me know (A text is fine).



GDPR COMPLIANCE

I keep up to date with changes in legislation, and I am fully GDPR compliant.

Over on the Information Commissioner’s Office website, they explain that the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are currently a working document and therefore subject to change, so I commit to doing my best to keep up, but if they go and make a load of changes just before peak wedding season, all bets are off until October. Editing your wedding photos comes first.